Pietro Canonica Museum - Roma, Italy
33T E 291523 N 4643398
The Pietro Canonica Museum is the home-museum of the sculptor Pietro Canonica and is located at 2 Via Pietro Canonica, near Piazza di Siena, in the gardens of Villa Borghese in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The house, where the artist lived until his death, was given to him in 1926 by the municipality of Rome, which now manages the museum. The current name of the building, Fortezzuola, comes from the medieval-style ramparts attributed to Antonio Asprucci; in 1793, Felice Giani inserted into the facade eight caryatids above the windows and doors.

In front of the entrance facade are bronze statues representing an alpine and his mule. On the ground floor and on the lower floors, five to seven rooms display the works, copies and originals, of Pietro Canonica; on the floor of the mezzanine are the guest room and the work room of the Piedmontese artist. Upstairs are the bedroom, the dining room and the living room.

The guest room, the bedroom, the dining room and the living room retain the original furniture, with paintings by E. Gamba, V. Cavalieri and other nineteenth-century painters, friends of Pietro Canonica.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Name: Pietro Canonica Museum

Location:
Viale Pietro Canonica 2, 00197 Roma, Italy

Phone Number: +39 06 884 2279

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Tuesday-Sunday: October-May: 10.00 - 16.00 and June-September: 13.00 -19.00; Mondays, 25 December and 1 May: closed

Admission Fee: Free

Gift Shop: no