Edmond's Outdoor Public Art - Edmond, OK
14S E 639844 N 3945446
This five-stop waymark tour will show you some of Edmond's Outdoor Public Art, of which there are over 200 pieces!

Edmond, Oklahoma has over 200 pieces of outdoor public art. Many pieces are in the downtown area and on Boulevard, but there are lots of sculptures at the nearby municipal parks as well.

This waymark tour will highlight some of the public art on display.

Stop 1 is Hafer Park, where you can visit a gigantic wishbone and a sculpture called Sanctuary that was the 200th piece of art.

Stop 2 is at the south side of the University of Central Oklahoma, at the Chief Touch the Clouds sculpture across from North Fink Park. You can park at North Fink and walk across 2nd St. to see the sculpture up close.

Stop 3 is Downtown Edmond, where there are numerous sculptures-all along both sides of the street! One highlight is The Yellow Ribbon sculpture at the 73034 Post Office that honors the victims of the Edmond Post Office Massacre.

Stop 4 is the Edmond Market Place, where a large sculpture of the adventurous Kentucky Daisy is located. A time capsule is located in the sidewalk in front of the sculpture.

Stop 5 is Mitch Park, which has numerous public art sculptures to enjoy. Sacagawea is at the west entrance, along Covell. Stickhorse Parade is in front of the MAC center, and On the Edge is a cute bronze art piece in front of the YMCA. Just northeast of the YMCA is a very big OK Historical Marker and sculpture of oil field workers.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 7:00 AM To: 4:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: