Stone Gate Prison - Brandenburg, Germany
The town's most famous medieval tower was a prison for 450 years
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

P.W. ist hier gewest 10 Wochen. – Glük und Unglük – ist alle Morg. Mein Früstük. Peter Wannemacher. I. A. 1622

P.W. was here for 10 weeks. Misfortune is my daily breakfast.

Peter Wannemacher wrote that in the year 1622 at the wall of his prison - knowing that that wall was was almost twelve feet thick.

Nobelman Wannemacher was part of a failed coup d'état against the Margrave of Brandenburg. His prison was the Stone Gate Tower.

The tower was built in 1380. It stands 107 ft tall and has a diameter of 36 ft. Two third of that diameter go to the 11'07'' thick walls.

The tower was used mainly as a fortification, but for over 400 years, it also served as a prison. Historical record indicate, that starting in 1433, robber barons were incarcerated here. The tower seized serving as a prison in 1886. A short time later, Brandenburg's Historical Society turned it into a museum.

In 2006, graduate student Marita Genesis wrote her master thesis about medieval martial law "Die Scharfrichter in der Stadt Brandenburg" (The Executors in the City of Brandenburg). At page 56, she mentiones the prison in the Stone Gate Tower and Peter Wannemacher's inscription at the wall.

Steintorturm
Steinstrasse