Flywheel - 100 Mile House, BC
10U E 617703 N 5722571
One of a small collection of machinery at the 100 Mile House Visitor Centre is this flywheel, or pulley.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Behind the 100 Mile House Visitor Centre and beside the 100 Mile House Marsh, a protected waterfowl habitat developed by Ducks Unlimited, is a small area housing five individual pieces of machinery once used in the labour intensive process of turning trees into lumber, the primary industry in the 100 Mile House region.

Often referred to as a flywheel, this may just as well be termed a pulley, or pulleys, since there are two on the shaft. The pulleys would have driven flat belts, supplying motive power to a wide variety of machinery or equipment, likely related to lumbering. This unit most likely laboured in a sawmill, as lumbering has, for well over a century, been the major industry hereabouts. There's an eccentric on the shaft just below the smaller pulley, indicating that the pulleys were attached to the crankshaft of a steam engine. The eccentric was there to provide actuation of the valves in the steam chest.

It's hard to say what the horsepower rating of the rest of the engine might have been - probably in the 50 to 100 horsepower range. Don't take that to the bank, it's just a guess...
Type of Machine: Pulley or Flywheel

Year the machine was built: ca 1900