Stadtmauer - Brandenburg, Germany
Remains of the fortification of historic Brandenburg
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Die BrandenburgerAltstadt ist über 1000 Jahre alt. Im Mittelalter wurde die Stadt durch eine Stadmauer geschützt. Die Mauer wurde im Laufe der Jahrhunderte oft verändert oder verbessert. Die bis heute erhaltenen Teile einer aus Ziegelsteinen errichteten Mauer stammen aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. Zwischen den erhaltenen Teilen zeigt eine Linie aus rotem Backstein den einstigen Verlauf der Mauer an.

Eintragung im Denkmalsregister

Brandenburg's historic downtown is over 1,000 years old. In medieval times, the town was protected by a sturdy wall. Throughout the centuries, the wall has often been changed and improved. Remnants of a brick wall built in the 14th century have been preserved. Between the preserved pieces, a line of red bricks shows the location of the original wall.

Adresse/Adress:
Rathenower Torturm