Grace United Church - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
Grace United was built in the 1850s and designated an Ontario Heritage property in 1976.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to the church's website, (visit link) the congregation began in 1823 with the completion of the Niagara Methodist Meeting House on Gate Street adjoining the Methodist Cemetery.

The current building, designed by William Thomas, was constructed in 1852 for the Presbyterian Church. By 1874, the Presbyterian congregation had left the church and the local Methodist congregation purchased the structure at auction. To accommodate the growing congregation, a Sunday school room was added in 1897.

In 1925, the United Church of Canada was created. This new organization brought together Congregational, Presbyterian and Methodist churches. The Niagara-on-the-Lake congregation became Grace United Church.

Building or Property Type: Religious Building

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara