Barker-O'Connor-Rocchi House - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 656340 N 4790791
Now a guest house, this property was built in 1836 and enacted as an Ontario Heritage property in 2013.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The application, found at (visit link) makes these noteworthy comments:
* A five bay house incorporating many elements of neoclassical architecture, including a symmetrical, fagade; a low side-gabled roof and large windows in relation to wall surface. Early clapboard with slim corner boards and
the six over six sash are indications of an early date.
* Tax records indicate that, prior to 1875,278 Regent Street was a single dwelling unit, but later became a double unit, when it sold to the former Niagara Methodist Church, whose ministers occupied the north part of the house until the church bought the parsonage on Victoria Street in 1920. The south half of the house as rented to a number of tenants to assist in paying the ministers' salaries. At that time there were 2 entrance doors, each with a simple transom.
* The dwelling was believed to have been constructed by John Barker, a prominent local politician in the 1830s. He served in the First Lincoln Militia during the Rebellion of 1837 and in 1866, at the age of 82, he volunteered to fight the Fenians.

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara