Fantova - Židovský hrbitov, Louny, Czechia
Zlomený sloup na židovském hrbitove v Lounech / Broken Column at Jewish Cemetery in Louny.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Zlomený sloup na náhrobku na židovském hrbitove v Lounech. Soucasný zachovalý židovský hrbitov v Lounech je v poradí tretí. První, z roku 1680, zanikl asi pocátkem 20. století, druhý, sloužící do první poloviny 19. století, byl zrušen pro rozšírení vojenského cvicište kolem roku 1930. Tretí hrbitov byl založen v letech 1874–1875 a z techto let pocházejí i nejstarší náhrobky. Obradní sín v postavená v eklektickém stylu s maurskými okny byla na prelomu 20. a 21. století opravena. Hrbitov je upravený a urcite stojí za návštevu.

ENG: Broken column on tombstone at Jewish cemetery in Louny. The present preserved Jewish cemetery in Louny is third. The first, from 1680, ceased to exist about the beginning of the 20th century, the second, serving to the first half of the 19th century, was abolished to expand the military training ground around 1930. The third cemetery was founded in 1874–1875 and the oldest tombstones come from these years. The eclectic ceremonial hall with Moorish windows was repaired at the turn of the 20th and 21st centuries. The cemetery is well-groomed and is definitely worth a visit.
Headstone/Monument Text:
Zde odpočívá Valerie Anna Fantova nar. 25/4 1891, V Lounech, zemř. 18/12 1905, v Drážďanech. Všemohoucí Bože odměň ji za její neobyčejnou mravnost, dobrosrdečnost a pobožnost. (Here is Valerie Anna Fantova born. 25/4 1891, In Louny, die. 18/12 1905, in Dresden. Almighty God reward her for her extraordinary morality, kindness and devotion.)