Niagara High School - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 656543 N 4790618
The former Niagara High School, constructed in 1875, is recognized as the first high school in Niagara-on-the-Lake and operated as such until 1947. The building and property were transferred to the Historical Society in 1949.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The former school, along with the neighbouring Memorial Hall, are designated as a Ontario Heritage Property and also in the register of Canada's Historic Places. Both sites have an interesting description. From the latter, (visit link)
* Architectural Style - simplified interpretation of the Italian Villa style especially based on the projected rectangular brick tower, which is the dominant feature of the main facade
* Emphasis is given to the trim of the door and window heads by use of buff brick. The eaves of the roof on the main structure is supported by a row of brackets, and faced with a plain horizontal cornice.
* The ridge of the roof of the front gable is interrupted by the addition of a mansard roof, which is indicative of the Second Empire style of architecture. The top of the mansard roof forms the bottom of the belfry. * In 1910, a brick extension was built form the southeast end wall to provide space for the auditorium.
43 Castlereagh Street
Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario Canada