Coulsdon Town Railway Station - Leaden Hill, Coulsdon, UK
30U E 699659 N 5689527
Coulsdon Town railway station serves trains operated by the Southern franchise. Originally, the station was called Smitham and opened in 1904 with the name change coming in 2011. The entrance and ticket office are to the south of the tracks.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A blue plaque close to the entrance to the station advises:

The Bourne

On this site
Smitham Station
was opened on
1 January 1904
to serve the people of
Smitham Bottom
Rebuilt in 2010 and renamed
Coulsdon Town
Station
on
22 May 2011

Society

Wikipedia has an article about Coulsdon Town station that advises:

"Coulsdon Town railway station serves the northern part of Coulsdon, in the London Borough of Croydon. It is on the Tattenham Corner Line 16 miles 46 chains (26.7 km) from Charing Cross and opened on 1 January 1904. Until 22 May 2011 it was called Smitham.

The station was opened as Smitham on 1 January 1904, and was briefly closed (between 1 January 1917 and 1 January 1919) during the First World War. It lies on a sharp curve, where the line swings away westwards from the Brighton Main Line. It is immediately adjacent to the closed Coulsdon North station on the main line, whose passenger traffic was diverted here when the latter closed on 3 October 1983. Some Tattenham Corner Line trains terminated at Smitham before returning to London, but nowadays the usual off-peak service is two trains per hour in each direction between London Bridge and Tattenham Corner. An hourly shuttle service used to be in operation during weekday off-peak hours between Purley and Tattenham Corner, but this was withdrawn in February 2015. Services to London Victoria only run during the weekday business peaks and Mon-Fri evenings, though connections are available at East Croydon or Norwood Junction at other times.

The Coulsdon relief road, opened 18 December 2006 as part of the A23, passes underneath the station and meant that some rearrangement and refurbishment of the platform access routes was required. No direct access to the London-bound platform now exists; access is via the down platform and a new footbridge or a lift.

A new modular station building on the down side of the line and a standard-pattern accessible footbridge were constructed by Network Rail and opened in 2010. There is no PERTIS self-service 'Permit to Travel' ticket machine.

As part of the retender of Southern's franchise in 2009, the Department for Transport requested that in response to lobbying by Croydon Council the new company look into a better name for the station, as "Smitham" is no longer used as the name of the local area. Coulsdon Town was chosen after a public vote. The change took place on Sunday 22 May 2011. Evening services to the station were improved in December 2010."

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes