St. Mary's Church, Rhuddlan, Denbighshire, Wales
St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Rhuddlan
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

From the church website :-
"The church has been serving its community since the 14th century. The first church was built about 1080 A.D., but in the late 1200’s was moved by Edward 1, as he needed the land to build his castle and defences. His new church was completed in 1301, and was a simple, single-nave church with nave and chancel.

During the peaceful and wealthy Tudor period (1400’s) a tower was added and the church was extended by the addition of the north nave, the roof was raised and the nave floor lowered.

In 1400, the church was burnt during Glyndwr’s rebellion, and was later restored with the addition of a south porch (around 1500).

Rhuddlan Church again suffered damage during the Civil Wars of the 1600’s. In 1637, a vault for the Conwy family was created under the east side of the north nave.

Following his marriage to the heiress of Bodrhyddan in 1812, Dean Shipley, Dean of St. Asaph, began a restoration of the church and introduced a number of monuments from the former Dominican Abbey in Rhuddlan.

In 1820, the mausoleum for the Bodrhyddan family was added. In 1868, the Vicar and the Squire of Bodrhyddan obtained generous donations to fund a major restoration by Sir Gilbert Scott."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No