Tomball & Walden Model Railway - Tomball, TX
Housed inside the red caboose adjacent to Tomball's replica train depot.

Plaque Text:

Named for the Depot's original Station Agent, Ken Walden, the Tomball & Walden Model Railway is housed in a 1971 Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad caboose brought to Depot Plaza in 2007 as part of the City of Tomball's 100th anniversary celebration.

Construction of the T&W Model Railway was begun in 2016 with a large donation of Lionel "O" scale rolling stock, building, scenery and memorabilia from local resident John LaPage. Much of the LaPage donation is seen in the layout, with other pieces in storage to be rotated in and out.

The 150-square foot display loosely depicts Tomball's history, elements of its early prosperity, iconic structures along Main Street and more. The Humble Oil field, agriculture and the railroad are shown in detailed miniature setting. Main Street showcases old businesses such as Tomball Furniture Company and the Brick Hotel, the City Café and Brautigam's IGA store. Rural Tomball features the Beckendorf & Sons Diary, Klein Feed Store, and other recognizable buildings. The roadways are filled with vintage vehicles from the mid 1900s. Interactive elements such as the Shady Rest Trailer Park and playground, Tomball Volunteer Fire Department and theDew Drop Inn hobo camp allow guests to bring scenes to life with the touch of a button.

Be sure to look beyond the obvious when viewing the T&W Model Railway. There are hidden surprises throughout the exhibit to add to the fun,

The City of Tomball wishes to thank the selfless volunteers who gave their expertise and hundreds of hours to create this detailed rail ride back into the history of our community...
Scale: O Scale-1:43.5 or 1:45 (Eur) ,1:48 (US)

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):