Lloyds Head - Jackfield, Shropshire
30U E 536052 N 5830652
An information board at the old rail crossing, Lloyds Head, Jackfield, relating to works to stop the slow landslide into the River Severn.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

An information board at the old rail crossing, Lloyds Head, Jackfield.

"Stabilising a landslide to prevent a River Severn blockage.

The Engineering Solution:

The stabilisation scheme solution relies on a staggered row of steel reinforced concrete piles sunk beneath the riverside edge of the highway. These piles, typically 15m long and 600mm diameter, were sunk through surface layers of tile waste, colliery spoil and colluvium (the buried natural landslide debris materials). The piles are socketed approximately 5 metres into the underlying bedrocks which are made up of mudstones, siltstones and thin bands of coal. These piles act as a buried wall which stops the near surface materials sliding downwards towards the river. Before the piling could be carried out, the shallow mine workings lying under the pile corridor had to be treated to prevent the possible upwards collapse of old mine voids undermining the piles.

The re-engineered riverbank is covered bya surface layer of large ‘revetment stones’ which protect the bank from erosion when the river is in flood.

Industrial Legacy -

The earliest documented industrial activity at the Lloyds Head section of the River Severn dates to the 18th Century, however, early exploitation of local mineral resources is believed to have begun in the 14th Century. In 1767, the Nearby Calcutts ironworks rose to fame specialising in the production of cannon which were transported for naval use in Bristol. Production there ceased in 1828, and with the
decline in the local iron industry in the mid 19th Century, brick and tile production became a thriving industry which continued well into the 20th Century.

The legacy of these industries was a major consideration for our stabilisation project. The riverbank was seen to consist of considerable quantities of colliery spoil and tile waste; the products of the local historic industries. To stabilise the site and reconstruct the road, these riverbank materials needed treating."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board