I-75 Welcome Center in Ringgold Reopens Friday, June 3 - Ringgold, GA

County of welcome center: Catoosa County
Location of welcome center: I-75 - SB - (Ga 401), Mile Marker: 352, Indian Springs - Ringgold
Erected by: The State of Georgia

Renovation and retrofitting work on the Georgia Welcome Center on I-75 South in Ringgold has been completed and will reopen Friday, June 3. "The Ringgold Welcome Center has been closed for renovation since Nov. 30, 2015. During that renovation and beautification time, motorists had no access to the Georgia Welcome Center driveway, parking areas or building.

"Renovations included new signage, repairing both car and truck parking lots, re-striping parking lots, landscaping, repair roof and gutter leaks, replacing HVAC system, installing new plumbing fixtures with automatic flush valves and motion sensors, updating fire alarm system, replacing wall switches with occupancy sensors, replacing all light fixtures with LED light fixtures, repairing/replacing drywall as necessary, and painting the entire building.

"These recent major renovations were completed at a construction cost of $825,000. Funds for the renovation and beautification of the Georgia welcome centers and rest areas come from revenues collected from the Georgia LOGO program. The Georgia LOGO program offers businesses advertising along highway interchanges through placement of names and logos on signs approaching exits. It generates approximately $3.3 million annually." ~ Walker County Messenger, The Catoosa County News, Georgia Dept. of Transportation press release Jun 3, 2016

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/03/2016