Wades Sawmill - Boundary Falls, NSW, Australia
The Historical Marker stands in front of the old steam engine of the sawmill.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the Wades Sawmill historic ruins, at the back of the Boundary Falls Camping Area, is a printed metal sign, angled on two square metal posts, right in front of the rusty steam engine that used to power the sawmill. The sign reads:

WADES SAWMILL - AN EARLY BUSH INDUSTRY

"The steam engine in front of you once powered an important sawmill that operated here.

"Around 1938, when this was a State Forest, a bush sawmill was built here to process the excellent hardwood trees. For over 20 years, around a dozen people lived and worked here. it was one of this area's more profitable industries.

"Now, you won't hear the roar of the saw or the smell the sawdust. The biggest hardwoods have gone. So have the tree fellers, bullock drivers, bench men, saw doctors, bush workers and their families.

"They lived here, using a dormitory hut, a mess hut, two mill houses and two other huts. These buildings were removed when the mill closed.

"Today you can see some equipment, and behind you are the concrete footings that once supported the mill building, saw bench and engine. This English steam engine was replaced with a diesel engine around 1956.

"James Mangleson built the original sawmill, which was bought and operated by Ben Wade and Sons for 22 years, to 1964. the mill operated another four years, owned by Don Ruming and Company, before it closed."

Visited: 0636-7, Monday, 28 January, 2019

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only