Tibbe Power Company - Washington, MO
Another plaque in Washington.

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of marker: W. Front St., 2nd Bldg, W of Olive St., Washington

TIBBE POWER COMPANY
This building was the second of three electrical plants built by Anton Tibbe, Sr. It was completed in 1904. Tibbe was responsible for bringing both electricity and telephone service to Washington n the 1890's.
c. 1908

History of Mark:
"The building was the second of three electrical plants built by Anton Tibbe Sr., according to a historical plaque on the building. It was completed in 1904.

"Marc Houseman, director of the Washington Historical Society Museum, said Tibbe was responsible for bringing both electricity and telephone service to Washington in the 1890s.

"Houseman said Tibbe also owned the Missouri Meerschaum Company.

'“His desire was to replace steam power at the factory with electricity,” he said. “There was no electricity in Washington, so Tibbe built a building at Fourth and Oak streets from which electricity was generated. He sold this to a competitor and then quickly built this Front Street building in 1904 and was back in business.

'“His competitor was none too happy, and bought Tibbe out a second time,” Houseman said. “Again, for a third time, Tibbe built a plant just west of the pipe factory thus going into business against his competitor one final time.”

"Tibbe later sold out and moved to California, Houseman said.

'“This particular building later became the headquarters for Hausgas, a home gas company operated by the Hausmann family,” he said.

"The Tibbe power plant was built on the site of the old Schwegmann Mill which was mostly demolished in order to build the present building. However, a small portion of the mill was saved, for whatever reason, Houseman said, and remains as part of the present building (the southernmost, back side)."
~ The Missourian, By Joe Barker, Jan. 22, 2015