Notre Dame des Champs Eglise Saint Benoit - Lageon, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 711062 N 5179159
in front of the Saint Benoit church in a small enclosure. devant l eglise Saint Benoit dans un petit enclos.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Catholic:
"The statue of Notre-Dame-des-Champs, in a small enclosure adjoining the church, is a sign of the rural character it has preserved"

source Parvis Catholic :
"La statue de Notre-Dame-des-Champs, dans un petit enclos jouxtant l’église, est le signe du caractère rural qu’elle a conservé"

ParvisCatholic : (visit link)

source Wikipedia:
"In the origin a word of cultuel chrétien (church, chapel, oratory devoted to the Virgin Marie (Notre Dame). It is rencontre in the documents plus the ancients sous the forms latinas suivantes: Beata Maria a Campis , Sancta Maria a Campis (or Campis). The allusion aux champs est jujuts lié au caractère agraire du paysage, at the moment of the fondation. "

source Wikipedia :
"C'est à l'origine un vocable d'édifice cultuel chrétien (église, chapelle, oratoire dédié à la Vierge Marie (Notre Dame). Il se rencontre dans les documents les plus anciens sous les formes latines suivantes : Beata Maria a Campis, Sancta Maria a Campis (ou de Campis). L'allusion aux champs est toujours lié au caractère agraire du paysage, au moment de la fondation."

Wikipedia : (visit link)

wikipedia:
"The Catholic and Orthodox Churches give an essential place to Mary, whom they call Mary of Nazareth, Blessed Virgin, Virgin Mary, Our Lady (more often among French-speaking Catholics) or Mother of God (among Orthodox and Catholics) .

Like his son Jesus, it is difficult to write a biography of Mary. However, according to the tradition and cross-references that can be made in the Holy Scriptures, she is the only daughter of Joachim, descendant of David, and Anne, descendant of Aaron. Mary is therefore a royal and priestly house.

Much of the historical record is found in the apocryphal narratives, which often develop the elaborations present in the canonical texts of the New Testament, but which can also reconstitute a certain historical frame. "

wikipedia :
"Les Églises catholique et orthodoxe accordent une place essentielle à Marie, qu'elles appellent Marie de Nazareth, Sainte Vierge, Vierge Marie, Notre Dame (plus souvent chez les catholiques francophones) ou Mère de Dieu (chez les orthodoxes comme chez les catholiques).

Comme pour son fils Jésus, il est difficile d'écrire une biographie de Marie. Cependant, selon la tradition et les recoupements qui peuvent être faits dans les Saintes Écritures, elle est la fille unique de Joachim, descendant de David, et d'Anne, descendante d'Aaron. Marie est donc de maison royale et sacerdotale.

Une grande partie des traces historiques se trouvent dans les récits apocryphes, qui développent souvent les élaborations présentes dans les textes canoniques du Nouveau Testament, mais qui peuvent aussi reconstituer une certaine trame historique. "

wikipedia : (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholique