The Farmers Inn, Hartley NSW Australia
This Historical Marker is for the historic residence, that became the Farmers Inn.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed sign is angled on a steel post, and to the side of the building. It reads:

"The Farmer's Inn was built as a residence by John Finn c. 1846. It was subsequently used as a Presbytery for the Catholic Church next door, until the completion of the Presbytery in the mid 1850s.

"This building was licensed in 1861 following the increasing number of travellers heading westward to the Turon goldfields and continued to operate as an Innes until 1891. The side wings, added at this time, include the taproom which occupied the right hand portion and bedrooms on the left hand side.

"The Farmer's Inn is mostly built of sandstock bricks. An old ant's nest was used in the mortar render. Ants exude formic acid which is a very good sealant, allowing bricks to expand and contract without cracking the mortar. The flat iron visible on the side of the roof was commonly used as a roofing treatment before the use of corrugated iron.

"The building remained derelict until c. 1930 when it was purchased by the Corney family who renovated it together with Ivy Cottage to accommodate their family. The building now houses the National Parks shop and site office and the Kew-Y-Ahn Indigenous Art Gallery which is run in partnership with Arts out West."

Address: Old Bathurst Road, Hartley, NSW, 2790, Australia

Visited: 1045, Thursday, 23 May, 2019