"Flight Of Freedom" - Phoenix AZ
12S E 400005 N 3702155
This is one of two gorgeous side-by-side murals that are painted on the back of two warehouses. On the east side of the 300 block of N 2nd Ave, in downtown Phoenix.
Location: Arizona, United States

Measuring in at approximately 15' x 45', this behemoth (the same size as its sibling mural next to it) is bright and colorful, and delivers a social message along with it.

The social message appears to be hope of freedom for the people of the world. The left 2/3 of this mural consists of a little girl who has freed a large number of beautiful butterflies from a cage where they were once held.

The final 1/3 of the mural portrays a variety of historically enslaved people, praying and looking upon the butterfly scene with hope. It implies that the youth of the world will be the generation that finally frees the world from enslavement.

Quite a powerful piece of art, and should definitely be visited if you happen to be in the area. Downtown Phoenix hosts a plethora of public art, and murals are well-represented here, as well.
City: Phoenix, AZ

Location Name: Warehouse - 300 block of N 2nd Ave