Galena State Bank & Trust - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711416 N 4698890
The former Galena State Bank & Trust building is a one story red brick Neoclassical Revival located at 403 South Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

I can find no actual history of Galena State Bank other than they were either bought out or taken over by Illinois Bank and Trust. The building is now being used by the U.S Grant Museum as their store and ticket office. The actual museum is one block west and one long block north.

Because Galena is in an historic district, I can gather details about the actual building, even though it is non-contributing. It was actually the picture attached to the ruskinarc.com - LINK - documentation showing this building as a bank as my proof of its status.

Current name: Galena State Bank and Trust Company

Style: Neoclassical

Architectural Description: This is a 1-story commercial building in the Neoclassical style built ca. 1990. The foundation is not visible. Exterior walls are brick. The building has a side-gable roof clad in asphalt shingles. Windows are contemporary vinyl; glass; aluminum 12 light fixed. Doors are contemporary vinyl; glass; aluminum glazed; paneled; recessed entry with transom.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details