Schwegmann House - Washington, MO
Originally a home, now a law office.

County of home: Franklin County
Location of home: W. Front St. & Olive St., SE corner, Washington
Architectural Style: Georgian with Greek Revival and Italianate detailing

SCHWEGMANN HOUSE
Built by John F. Schwegmann, a miller, whose business was located across Olive Street. This home was built to accommodate Schwegmann's rural customers who brought their grin to town for milling.
1861

Second Plaque:

WASHINGTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Preserving Yesterday, today, for Tomorrow
JOHN SCHWEGMANN
HOUSE
Home of a successful miller
built in
1861

History of Mark:
"John F. Schwegmann was an early miller in Washington, Missouri, plying his trade from the mid,-1850's until 1888. He provided a market for local grain, sold flour and grist, channeled money into the Washington economy through wages to his workers and even provided lodging to some of his hands and to his farmer/customers in the upstairs rooms of his home. By 1860, according to the U.S. Census, Products of Industry, Schwegmann was conducting the largest grist mill operation in Franklin County. He had a capital investment of $12,000 in his steam powered operation, employed 8 hands and produced 41,000 pounds of flour and 6,000 bushels of meal. Ten years later his capital investment increased to $35,000, and his workforce to 10 hands. In 1860 he processed 55,000 bushels of wheat; ten years later that figure increased to 70,000 bushels. His total production in that year produced a net of $13,848.
  In 1880, the final year census figures are available, he realized a net profit of $29,000 and enjoyed unchallenged prominence as the county's largest miller." ~ NRHP