Wombat Ranges/Tolmie Tablelands - Tolmie, Victoria, Australia
This Historical Marker explains the significance of this region to Victoria.
Location: Victoria, Australia

An interpretative sign for the Tolmie locality also has the historical information on the district, and it reads:

WOMBAT RANGES / TOLMIE TABLELANDS

"From 1860 to 1880 the Wombat Ranges area was part of
Ewen Tolmie's 40,000 acre Dueran Pastoral Run.
"When three policemen lost their lives at the tragedy of Stringybark Creek on the 26th October 1878 the Kelly Gang was created. This event along with the exploits of bushranger Harry Power prompted Government authorities to open up the Wombat Ranges for selection. In order to deter the presence of the outlaw element the selectors were carefully chosen.
"They were promised a railway line to get produce from this rich volcanic land to market. In the 1880's the township of Wombat was established in the heart of the Wombat Ranges. In September 1889 the township was renamed Tolmie in honour of Ewen Tolmie and the Wombat Ranges became known as the Tolmie Tablelands. Over the years, the township grew into a thriving centre with a Post Office, hotel, School, Churches and a hall. Sadly the railway line never eventuated and many of the settler were forced to leave the district. By 1963 the school had closed and the Tolmie Post Office had relocated to a store in Mahaikah. In recent years the Tolmie farmland has been subdivided and taken up by new residents who have settled back into a small, but close knit community enjoying the delights of clean air, cool climate and relaxed lifestyle.
"Throughout the years since 1886 the annual sports day has endured. The events have changed little over the years with footraces, horse riding events and woodchopping still heading the programme."
The right-hand two-thirds of the sign has the 'mud-map' of Tolmie, with eight numbered historic photos around the edge, with respective numbers on the map to identify where the past or present building were. They are:
1 - Stables
2 - Presbyterian Church - built 1889