Eglise St Martin - Montigny-le-Tilleul - Belgique
31U E 598096 N 5581664
[FR] Édifice roman de Montigny-le-Tilleul datant du XVIe siècle. [EN] 16th century Romanesque building in Montigny-le-Tilleul.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

L'édifice religieux en pierre de pays représente l'ancien centre de la commune. De style gothique hennuyer, il englobe une tour romane du XIIIe siècle. En 1950, l’église est classée par la région Wallonne en tant que Site historique à préserver."

[EN]

The religious building made of local stone represents the former centre of the town. In the Gothic-Hennuyer style, it includes a 13th century Romanesque tower. In 1950, the church was classified by the Walloon region as a historic site to be preserved."
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Rue de Marchienne 5