Heritage Park - Coramba, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker is in a corner of Coramba, opposite the Fire Station.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Heritage Marker is almost hiding away, at an entry to some bush near the Coramba River. There are multiple historic photos, and a useful map of the town. Below the map is the following text:

"Coramba is one of Coffs Harbour's earliest settlements. Timber getters arrived in the 1850's looking for cedar, 'red gold', which was abundant in the area. They were instrumental in clearing dense vegetation, construction roads and revealing fertile farm lands. Logs were rafted down the Orara River to Coutts Crossing to preserve the remaining timber. This marked the first forest reserves and the beginning of the decline of the timber industry."

Beneath a couple of photos of the main street of Coramba is the continuing text:

"The land was divided into 50-60 acre parcels by Government Surveyors who arrived in 1886 and made available for selection in 1886. The first to settle was Eugene Rudder, followed by William Gale. Gale selected the portion that became the Coramba township and donated land for the Anglican Church the School of Arts, and the Public School. An entrepreneur he promoted local business groups and constructed the first general store, owned a bakery, a two storey shop, tea rooms and opened the first bank. The main street of Coramba is named Gale Street."

On the back of the sign is a few photos, of the Coramba School (1914), the Coramba Courthouse (1898), and Coramba Post Office. Below which is the following text:

"In May 1888 a Provisional School for up to 20 children was completed. Coramba grew after the discovery of gold in 1881 and a permanent central site for the school was established.

"Dairy was Coramba's major industry with the first butter factory erected where St Therese Roman Catholic Church now stands. by 1903 the factory was producing up to 6 tonnes of butter per week. As the industry grew, a new factory was built across the river sourcing cream from over 140 farmers. The arrival of the train line allowed farmers to quickly transport their butter to Sydney and Brisbane. In 1950 butter making ceased, replaced by wholesale ice cream, later a candle factory and timber suppliers."

Below two more historic photos - of the Butter Factory n 1902, and the Tennis Courts and the earlier Allan Truss Bridge, is the last lot of text:

"In the 1920's a Truss bridge was constructed from local timbers and was in this location to cross the Orara River. The construction of this bridge coincided with the development of the railway in 1922, boosting the local economy."

Address: Coramba Road, Coramba, NSW, 2450, Australia

Visited: 0713, Sunday, 27 January, 2019