Hôtel de Ville et Opéra - Avignon, France
Hôtel de Ville et Opéra / Town hall and Opera in Avignon, France
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

< FR >

"Bâtiment imposant jouxtant le théâtre, il a été entièrement reconstruit au milieu du XIXe siècle par l'architecte Léon Feuchère, dans un style général néoclassique avec et un impressionnant hall peuplé d'une forêt de colonnes donnant sur l'escalier d'honneur. Seule l'ancienne tour de l'horloge gothique fut conservée. Elle renferme un jacquemart. Ce bâtiment avait été commencé en 1845 par l'architecte de la ville, Joseph-Auguste Joffroy. Il fut inauguré par Napoléon III et le maire de la ville, Paul Poncet, le 24 septembre 1856."

Source: fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monuments_d'Avignon

< EN >

An imposing building adjoining the theatre, it was completely rebuilt in the mid-19th century by the architect Léon Feuchère, in a general neoclassical style with an impressive hall populated by a forest of columns overlooking the Great Staircase. Only the old Gothic clock tower was preserved. It contains a Jacquemart (bellstriker). This building was started in 1845 by the city's architect, Joseph-Auguste Joffroy. It was inaugurated by Napoleon III and the mayor of the city, Paul Poncet, on 24 September 1856.

Translated from source: fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monuments_d'Avignon

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: