Lokschuppen Engers - Germany - Rhineland / Palatinate
The roundhouse of the former service-station Engers.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This roundhouse is placed south of the railway-station of Engers. The service-station Engers was built in 1869 after opening of the railway on the right bank of the river Rhein. It operates and maintains up to 26 steam-lokomotives which where used not only on the river-RHein track but also on the Westerwald-track and the Brexbach-track which has its endpoint in Engers. In the 1950 the era of steam lokomotives ended and the need for the operating-station has gone. The railsways has been dismantled but the roundhouse still exists. Today it is used by the Karneval-Club which builds it wagons for the Karneval-parade in the building. The roundhouse is the name-giver of a shopping-center between the railway-station and the former service-station.
Number of Stalls: 15

Currently in Operation: no