St.Mary's Episcopal Church - Kirriemuir, Angus, Scotland.
Red sandstone episcopal church in the Angus town of Kirriemuir in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

St.Mary's Episcopal Church is situated in the small town of Kirriemuir in Angus, Scotland. It was built from 1903-05, replacing the original church from 1797 which was destroyed by fire.

The church was designed by Sir Ninian Comper, the only complete church he built, and is designed in an arts and crafts style in rough coursed sandstone rubble like much of the buildings in the town.

The building is found at West Hillbank on a northern slope above the town centre and is dominated by its southern elevation which faces the entrance on the street.

A centrally placed porch features a pointed-arch doorway with a statue of the Virgin Mary above set in a niche flanked by two small round-arched windows. The gable of the porch is crow-stepped and has angled two-stage buttresses on the corners. The nave lies to the west divided into three bays by narrow three-stage buttresses with pinnacles. East is the smaller chancel with two pointed-arch windows. A stone-capped round stair tower is located where the chancel, nave and porch meet.

The east gable is dominated by a massive pointed-arch window, whilst on the opposite side the west tower is the church's dominant feature. The faces on the tower pointed-arch windows with a flat-arched doorway below the west window. A small round stair tower is attached to the south-west corner with a crenelated top. The north elevation is largely hidden from view and lined with trees and shrubs.

The church has recently had renovation work done and is an A-listed building.

Active Church: Yes