Organ - Sant'Agnese in Agone - Roma, Italy
33T E 290363 N 4641634
Sant'Agnese in Agone (also called Sant'Agnese in Piazza Navona) is a famous 17th-century Baroque church in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The church faces Piazza Navona, one of the main urban spaces in the historic centre of the city and the site where the Early Christian Saint Agnes was martyred in the ancient Stadium of Domitian.

Construction began in 1652 under the architects Girolamo Rainaldi and his son Carlo Rainaldi. After numerous quarrels, the other main architect involved was Francesco Borromini.

The church organ is inserted into the barrel vault of the Greek cross arm forming the entrance narthex. The present instrument dates from 1914, but uses parts from the original 17th century organ including the lead pipes.

The tomb of Pope Innocent X is located above the main entrance and under the organ.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)