Theater im Hafen Hamburg - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564494 N 5932778
[EN] The "Theater im Hafen Hamburg" is a 1994 opened Musical Theater of the Stage Entertainment Group. [FR] Le "Theater im Hafen Hamburg" est un théâtre musical ouvert en 1994 du Stage Entertainment Group. [DE] Das "Theater im Hafen Hamburg" ist ein 1994 eröffnetes Musical-Theater der Stage Entertainment Group.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

"It is located on the Hamburg Elbe island of Steinwerder opposite the Landungsbrücken and next to the Theater an der Elbe, which opened in 2014. Since December 2, 2001, the musical The Lion King has been played there.

In an eight-month construction period, the theater was built in 1994 on the former site of the Stülcken shipyard for the musical production Buddy and accordingly called "Buddy Musical Theater". The construction costs amounted to 15 million DM. The theater had 1500 seats, including nine boxes, on a floor area of 5000 m².

After the takeover by Stage Entertainment (formerly Stage Holding), the theater was completely rebuilt from April to November 2001 under the architect Klaus Latuske. The theater hall was redesigned and expanded to 2030 seats. The stage house and the stage were changed and expanded for the claims of the musical The Lion King. The foyer was enriched by the striking Skyline restaurant.

The 7 × 50 m glass façade of the restaurant changed the front of the theater to the typical look today. The stage tower was decorated with the lion's head logo of the musical. The foyer and the restaurant became an art exhibition owned by Joop van den Ende. Two sculptures by Niki de Saint Phalle have been set up in the grounds. It was renamed "Theater in the harbor".

In 2011, the theater was renamed "Stage Theater in the Port of Hamburg".