1856 - James Carter Building - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711505 N 4699109
James Carter Building is a three story red brick Two-Part Commercial Block/Italianate building located at 200 South Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Current name: Simply Elegant Boutique

Style: Two-part commercial block, Italianate.

Architectural Description: This is a 3-story commercial building in the Italianate style built in 1856. The foundation is limestone, concrete block. Exterior walls are brick. The building has a flat roof. Windows are original or historic wood 1/1 double hung; storefront; hood molding/crowns; brick window molding. Doors are original wood; glass glazed; paneled;Chamfered with molding around door.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details