Moulin les Corbeaux - Saint Simeux,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 731791 N 5056593
an old mill on the banks of the Charente which today has been converted into a dwelling house. un ancien moulin des bords de la Charente qui aujourd'hui a ete converti en maison d habitation.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source wikipedia:
The mills of Saint-Simeux

Traditionally, Saint-Simeux's economy was based on mills and river transport.

At the place called Ravens, on the dam located on the Charente, there are seven valves for paddle wheels (the waterfall too low to receive a turbine). Wheat mills and oil mills were built in the eighteenth century on the site of old mills mentioned in 1331 Note 1. In 1898, there are only three mills, which stop in the second half of the twentieth century16.

Five of these wheels dragged stone wheels to crush the grain. From around 1920, only a pair of millstones were left crushing barley for livestock, which stopped around 1962. The other three valves abandoned the use of grinding wheels and installed cylinders around this year. to make wheat flour.

The last of these two mills was the Marot flour mill which was built in 1906 instead of an old mill. It was enlarged in 1946 and closed in June 1971.

source wikipedia :
Les moulins de Saint-Simeux

Traditionnellement l'économie de Saint-Simeux reposait sur les moulins et sur le transport fluvial.

Au lieu dit des Corbeaux, sur le barrage situé sur la Charente, il existe sept vannes destinées à recevoir des roues à aubes (la chute d'eau trop faible pour recevoir une turbine). Des moulins à blé et à huile ont été édifiés au XVIIIe siècle à l'emplacement d'anciens moulins mentionnés en 1331Note 1. En 1898, il ne reste plus que trois moulins, qui s'arrêtent dans la seconde moitié du XXe siècle16.

Cinq de ces roues entraînaient des meules de pierre pour écraser les céréales. À partir de 1920 environ, il ne restait qu'une paire de meules écrasant de l'orge pour le bétail, qui s'est arrêtée vers 1962. Les trois autres vannes ont abandonné l'usage des meules et installé des cylindres vers cette année pour fabriquer de la farine de blé.

Le dernier de ces deux moulins fut la minoterie Marot qui a été construite en 1906 à la place d'un ancien moulin à blé. Elle a été agrandie en 1946 et a fermé en juin 1971.

wikipedia : (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use