Eglise Notre Dame des neiges - La Creche,Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Catholic Parvis source:
The church built by Marie-Angèle Bonneau is dedicated to Notre-Dame-des-Neiges, in reference to a legend of the 14th century: Marie would have appeared in a dream to a Roman patrician Jean and asked him to build a church in his honor at the place indicated by the snow; the next day, in August, the snow covered part of the Esquiline; the church then built would have called St. Mary's Day at the Creche, because of a relic commemorating the cave of Bethlehem, then took its current name of St. Mary Major. The feast of Notre-Dame-des-Neiges is included in the 20th century in the breviary with a reminder of the legend (August). The church of La Crèche was built on the plans of the diocesan architect Segretain, by the master builder Bergeron. It is reached by seven steps and an imposing western facade of cut stone, between two buttresses with turrets, and comprising a four arched arched gate, a rose window, a small bay, a gable surmounted by a cross . The chosen style is neogothic, the plan is in Latin cross.
The nave includes a stone platform and three bays covered with quadripartite vaults. Each transept arm has two spans, one smaller than the other. The choir ends, after a straight span, with a three-sided apse. The bell tower is attached to both the choir and the right arm of the transept. It is 30 m high with four stone bell towers and slate spire; the floor of the bells has two bays per side.

source Parvis Catholique :
L’église qu’a fait bâtir Marie-Angèle Bonneau est dédiée à Notre-Dame-des-Neiges, en référence à une légende du 14e siècle : Marie serait apparue en songe à un patrice romain Jean et lui aurait demandé de cons-truire une église en son honneur au lieu indiqué par la neige ; le lendemain, en août, la neige couvrait une partie de l’Esquilin ; l’église alors édifiée se serait ap-pelée un temps Sainte-Marie-à-la-Crèche, en raison d’une relique commémorant la grotte de Bethléem, puis aurait pris son nom actuel de Sainte-Marie-Majeure. La fête de Notre-Dame-des-Neiges figure en-core au 20e siècle dans le bréviaire avec un rappel de la légende (août). L'église de La Crèche a été bâtie sur les plans de l'ar-chitecte diocésain Segretain, par le maître d'œuvreBergeron. On y accède par sept marches et une impo-sante façade occidentale en pierre de taille, comprise entre deux contreforts à clochetons, et comprenant une porte en arc brisé à quatre voussures, une rosace, une petite baie, un pignon surmonté d'une croix. Le style retenu est le néogothique, le plan est en croix latine.
La nef comprend une tribune en pierre et trois travées couvertes de voûtes quadripartites. Chaque bras de transept comporte deux travées, l'une plus petite que l'autre. Le chœur se termine, après une travée droite, par une abside à trois pans. Le clocher est accolé à la fois au chœur et au bras droit du transept. Il est haut de 30 m avec quatre clochetons en pierre et flèche d'ardoise ; l'étage des cloches a deux baies par côté.

Date of origin: 1/1/1856

Architect(s) if known: Segretain