Twinning Plaque - Redruth Cornwall UK/Mineral Point Winsconsin USA
Redruth Twinned with Mineral Point Winsconsin USA, the most Cornish City in the USA.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Mineral Point, Wisconsin, USA and Redruth Cornwall UK have a rich history both steeped in mining

"Following a visit by Jim Jewell (1997) a postman from Mineral Point, a Twinning Charter was agreed between Redruth and Mineral Point, Wisconsin, USA.

Jim had researched the mass exodus of Cornish to Wisconsin and had found many links between Redruth and Mineral Point. This, partly resulted in him being made a Bard of the Cornish Gorsedd.

Many families in and around Mineral Point are proud to call themselves Cornish descendants and even more proud to have historic links with Redruth. Some are even proud to be from Camborne".
Ref:-

Exert from Mineral Point USA web site refers to the strong ties to Cornwall:-
Mineral Point has been named “The Most Cornish City in the USA”
Each year during the last weekend of September, we celebrate our connections to Cornwall with three days of entertainment and education featuring Cornish music, foods and traditions.
"In the 1830s, news of these rich deposits of Lead, reached Cornwall, England. These early immigrants possessed advanced mining skills as well as expertise in stone building construction. Their legacy is reflected in a remarkable inventory of mid-19th century architecture."
Investigating further throughout the city of Mineral Point there are many place names referring to Cornwall reinforcing the strong ties
Note
Along with the towns entry signs which adorn the twinning of the towns (a .
There is a Brass plaque situated within St Rumon's gardens commemorating the twinning event.It is fixed to an wall some 2 meters up behind some shrubs (access is restricted).
Image with the cross shows entrance to the enclosed gardens.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Mineral Point, Wisconsin, USA other Towns twinned with Redruth Plumergat Et Meriadec Brittany France Real Del Monte Hidalgo Mexico

St Rumon's Gardens Redruth

Text:
This Plaque Commemorates The Twinning Between Redruth Cornwall UK And Mineral Point Wisconsin USA On The 25th of September 1997