Tiara Fountain - Roma, Italy
33T E 289137 N 4642161
The Tiara Fountain is located between the Colonnade of Piazza San Pietro and the Passetto di Borgo in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The fountain was built in travertine by Pietro Lombardi in 1927, along with other fountains that the same architect realized, all in those years and all allusive, in the decorations, the coats of arms of the districts or the activities of the places.

Above a sturdy tripartite basement there are three semicircular shell-shaped trays that collect the water poured from three matched spouts, placed in the upper part of six keys of heaven and surmounted by three papal tiaras on which another stands crowning. In the spaces between the keys the emblem of Rome and that of the Borgo district are carved.

Title: Tiara Fountain

Artist: Pietro Lombardi