Uhrtürmchen Friedberger-Anlage — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 478233 N 5551544
At the intersection of Friedberger-Anlage and Sandweg is this testimony of the city history: A public clock of 1894 in the decorative style of the Historicism
Location: Hessen, Germany

An der Kreuzung Friedberger-Anlage und Sandweg befindet sich ein Zeugnis Frankfurter Stadtgeschichte: Hier am Ende der Zeil und von weitem unübersehbar steht das neun Meter hohe Uhrtürmchen. 1894 entstanden und vom damaligen Ostend-Verein gestiftet, bildete es Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts den Dreh- und Angelpunkt des damals hauptsächlich jüdisch geprägten Ostends. So diente das Türmchen nicht nur der zeitlichen Orientierung für das Abendgebet, sondern war für jüdische Familien auch ein wichtiger Treffpunkt.
Im Frühjahr 2015 wurde das Uhrtürmchen nach einjähriger Restaurationsphase neu eingeweiht. U.a. dank zahlreicher privater Spenden konnte das vom Zerfall bedrohte Bauwerk restauriert und gerettet werden. Neben dem Bornheimer Uhrtürmchen an der Kreuzung Berger-/Arnsburgerstraße ist dieses das letzte, das Frankfurt noch erhalten geblieben ist.

At the intersection of Friedberger-Anlage and Sandweg there is a testimony to Frankfurt's city history: here at the end of the Zeil and visible from afar is the nine metre high clock tower. Built in 1894 and donated by the former Ostend-Verein, it formed the linchpin of the Ostend at the end of the 19th century, which was mainly Jewish at the time. Thus the little tower not only served as a time orientation for the evening prayer, but was also an important meeting point for Jewish families.
In spring 2015, the clock tower was inaugurated after a one-year restoration phase. Thanks among other things to numerous private donations, the building, which was threatened by disintegration, was restored and rescued. Next to the Bornheim clock tower at the Berger-/Arnsburgerstraße intersection, this is the last one that has survived in Frankfurt.

source: Kulturamt Frankfurt am Main / Referat Bildende Kunst

Adresse/Adress: