Wellington Suspension Bridge - Aberdeen, Scotland.
Granite and steel suspension bridge over the River Dee in the city of Aberdeen, built in 1831 and since 2008 open only to pedestrians.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This suspension bridge was built from 1829-31 by John Smith (masonry), and Samuel Brown (ironwork), with later alterations. Named the Wellington Bridge after the Duke of Wellington, but also known as the Chain Bridge or Craiglug Bridge, it carries South College Street over the River Dee from Ferryhill to Craiglug, south of Aberdeen city centre.

The bridge was heavily restored in 1930 when the wrought-iron suspender rods were replaced by steel, and the original wooden deck was replaced.

In 1984 the bridge was closed to traffic after the opening of the Queen Elizabeth II Bridge a few yards downstream. In 2002 the bridge was completely closed due to its dangerous condition and an extensive restoration took place from 2006-07, before its re-opening in 2008.

The bridge is 215 feet long, with a 25 feet wide deck. Its prominent feature are the two pylons on either side of the river in rough-faced granite. A further arch was added over Riverside Drive on the western side in 1886.

The bridge is now only open to pedestrians and cyclists, being blocked by bollards to traffic at both ends..