Stittsville Cenotaph - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 427337 N 5012362
This cenotaph is located in front of the Johnny Leroux Stittsville Community Arena, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Erected by the Stittsville Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion, the cenotaph consists of a 15 foot obelisk and two plaques dedicated to those who served and died for Canada's freedom and Peace.

Source: From an article published by John Curry in the Stittsville News on November 24, 2016.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: To those who paid the ultimate sacrifice for their country and to those who served in the defence of their country.

Marker Text:
In honour of all those who paid the supreme sacrifice for their country In memory of all those who served in the defence of their country

Date of dedication: June 26, 1982

Who Put it Here?: Royal Canadian Legion Stittsville Banch 618

Description of Memorial:
The waymark consists in an obelisk measuring 15 feet high and two plaques erected on backdrop walls located on each side of the obelisk. The cenotaph is located in front of the Johnny Leroux Stittsville Community Arena, on Warner-Colpitts Lane, in Ottawa, Ontario.