Twierdza Kostrzyn - Kostrzyn nad Odra , Poland
33U E 475502 N 5825276
[EN] Fortress of Kostrzyn, set of fortifications erected and used between the 15th and the 20th century. [FR] Forteresse de Kostrzyn, ensemble de fortifications érigées et utilisées entre le XVe et le 20e siècle. [PL] Twierdza Kostrzyn, zespól fortyfikacji wzniesionych i uzytkowanych od XV do XX wieku.
Location: Lubuskie, Poland

"The first fortifications of Kostrzyn were a castle built in the 15th century.The modern fortifications were erected at the time when it was the capital of the New Marchia in the second half of the 16th century.The city was then surrounded by fortified bastions designed as Italians, who have partially survived to this day.The fortress was gradually enlarged with new elements over the following centuries.

In the 1880s, Kostrzyn became a fortress. A ring of four forts was built around the city:

The city of Kostrzyn, on the Oder, was seriously damaged in 1945 (95% of the buildings), as well as a large part of the old bastions. The preserved pieces are currently being restored.

At present, the area of the fortress is divided by the German-Polish border, the majority of the objects of the old fortress being located on the Polish side. Only the Gorgast fort in Germany is used for tourist purposes, like the Filip bastion, the Chyzanska Gate and the Berlin Gate (part of the fortified city) on the Polish side. "