White Hart Hotel Hayle Cornwall UK
30U E 327145 N 5561838
The original hotel (now a masonic lodge) was adjacent to the existing building both of which are listed buildings.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The new larger hotel building was established in 1938 and offers guests period residence.
Grade 2 listed building
HAYLE FOUNDRY SQUARE (south side), SW 5437-5537 Hayle 10/96 No 10 (The White Hart Hotel) - GV II* Public house. Circa 1838. Built for Henry Harvey, brother-in-law of Richard Trevithick. Stuccoed walls. Scantle slate roof behind stuccoed parapet. Stuccoed chimneys over the side walls, left. Plan: rectangular plan 2 rooms wide and 3 rooms deep. 2 equal reception rooms a the front flanking a central entrance hall leading to a large stair hall behind the right-hand room. Classical style. Exterior: 3 storeys. Stuccoed elevations with classical detail. Rusticated courses at ground floor with stucco flat arches. North entrance front has the central doorway within a panelled stucco porch. Original pair of doors with latticed glazing and original fanlight with scrolled detail. Corners of the front are panelled pedestals carrying a giant order of clasping square fluted columns as antae to the 3 bays of the upper floors with 4 engaged giant round columns, the whole surmounted by a Tuscan entablature and a parapet with an open pediment at the middle with central round plaque. The columns are a kind of debased Roman Doric with an Egyptian influence to the design of the capitals First floor windows have moulded hoods on carved consoles. The side elevations have eared architraves to the first-floor windows with aprons under the sills. All the windows (except ground floor left of east elevation) are original hornless sashes with glazing bars. The west elevation has a tall round headed stair window. Interior: partly inspected. Entrance hall and stair hall have their original architectural details, including arches, plaster cornices and a fine open well stair with the mahogany handrail curving down to form the newel post. This building is erected on the site of the former Penpol pool (blamed by Henry Harvey for the spreading of cholera in the town). Sources: John B. Carter for the Trevithick Society ; Richard Trevithick by James Hodge ; The Harveys of Hayle by Edmund Vale.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1824

Architectural Period/Style: Regency

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Hotel

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Connected to the original smaller hotel (now a masonic lodge). The Hotel has kept many of the original features.

Main Material of Construction: Local stone

Private/Public Access: Public