McGrigor Obelisk - Aberdeen, Scotland.
Seventy foot tall, pink granite obelisk, commemorating military surgeon Sir James McGrigor, situated in Duthie Park, Aberdeen, where it was moved to in 1906.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This tall obelisk commemorates Sir James McGrigor (1771-1858), a military surgeon who reformed the Army Medical Service, and greatly improved sanitary conditions for soldiers. He went on to become Lord Rector of Marischal College in Aberdeen.

The obelisk was originally erected in the quadrangle in the college grounds in 1850, but after the extension of the college, was moved south of the city centre to Duthie Park in 1906.

The park itself was opened in 1883, and the obelisk is situated on a rise above Riverside Drive and the River Dee. It is constructed of pink Peterhead granite and is 70 feet tall above a square-plan base and plinth. On the plinth is a recessed panel of grey granite which feature an extensive inscription on the north side which reads as follows:

'THIS OBELISK

IS ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF SIR JAMES McGRIGOR, BART M.D. K.C.B. F.R.S.A.

FOR THIRTY-SIX YEARS DIRECTOR-GENERAL OF THE ARMY MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, AND SEVERAL TIMES LORD RECTOR OF MARISCHAL COLLEGE, ABERDEEN.

HE WAS BORN IN STRATHSPEY, NORTH BRITAIN, ON THE 9th OF APRIL, A.D. 1771.

HE ENTERED THE ARMY AS SURGEON OF THE CONNAUGHT RANGERS IN 1793, AND SERVED THE TWO FOLLOWING YEARS IN THE CAMPAIGN OF HOLLAND.

HE WAS AFTERWARDS MEDICAL CHIEF AGAINST THE ISLAND OF GRENADA; IN THE EXPEDITION UNDER SIR JAMES BAIRD, FROM BOMBAY THROUGH THE DESERTS OF THEBES AND SUEZ TO ALEXANDRIA; AND ALSO IN THE WALCHEREN EXPEDITION.

HE WAS CHIEF OF THE MEDICAL DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY UNDER THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON IN THE PENINSULAR WAR, FROM THE SEIGE OF CIUDAD RODRIGO, IN THE YEAR 1811, TO THE FINAL BATTLE TO TOULOUSE IN 1814.

HE WAS FAVOURABLY MENTIONED IN THE DESPATCHES OF ALL THE GENERALS UNDER WHOM HE HELD THESE RESPONSIBLE POSTS, AND WAS REPEATABLY NOTICED IN THOSE OF THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON , WHO ON THE 26th OF JULY, 1814, REFERRING TO THE MANNER IN WHICH Mr McGRIGOR HAD CONDUCTED THE DEPARTMENT UNDER HIS DIRECTION, WROTE THUS:- "I CONSIDER HIM ONE OF THE MOST INDUSTRIOUS, ABLE, AND SUCCESSFUL PUBLIC SERVANTS I HAVE EVER MET WITH"

IN THE COURSE OF FIFTY-SEVEN YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE HE WAS EXPOSED TO THE VICISSITUDES OF WAR AND CLIMATE, BESIDES ENCOUNTERING SHIPWRECK AND OTHER DANGERS AT SEA; YET HE LIVED TO ATTAIN A TRANQUIL AND HAPPY OLD AGE.

HE DIED IN LONDON ON THE 2nd OF APRIL, A.D. 1858.

THIS MEMORIAL

IS ERECTED NEAR THE PLACE OF HIS EDUCATION AND THE SCENES OF HIS YOUTH'

Underneath, a further inscription was added:

'THIS OBELISK, ERECTED IN 1850 IN THE QUADRANGLE OF MARISCHAL COLLEGE BY THE WIDOW AND NEAR RELATIVES OF SIR JAMES McGRIGOR, WAS REMOVED TO ITS PRESENT SITE, WITH THE FULL CONSENT OF HIS REPRESENTATIVES, WHEN THE UNIVERSITY BUILDINGS WERE EXTENDED IN 1906'

Date Created/Placed: 1850, moved 1906.

Duthie Park, Riverside Drive, Aberdeen AB11 7WA