THE ARMENIAN BOYS' FARM HOME, GEORGETOWN
17T E 587264 N 4833122
The Georgetown Boys, or Canada's Noble Experiment, was the first humanitarian act on an international scale by the country.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text:

On July 1, 1923, a group of 50 Armenian boys arrived at this farm site from an orphanage in Corfu, Greece. The ‘Georgetown Boys,’ as they came to be known, arrived in Canada between 1923 and 1927 – 109 boys in all. The orphans were survivors of the Armenian Genocide (1915-1923). Their plight touched the hearts of thousands of Canadians, who raised significant funds and lobbied the Canadian government to bring them here. Under the care and supervision of the Armenian Canadian Relief Fund’s Farm and Home Committee, the children lived at Cedarvale Farm located on this property and were taught English and farming skills. By 1928, the orphans were placed with farm families in Southwestern Ontario. As adults, most of the Armenians became Canadian citizens and chose to remain in this country. By providing assistance to non-British Commonwealth refugees, the Armenian Boys’ Farm Home was the first humanitarian effort of its kind in Canada.
Address or location of plaque: Cedarvale Park

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The original farm is still present

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'

Condition of sign: Good