Tour Forte de Mulhouse - Ungersheim, Alsace, France
This 15th century castle that stood in Mulhouse was rebuilt in the Écomusée in the mind-1980s.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The castle in the center of the Écomusée dates back to the late 15th century. It was part of the city fortifications of Mulhouse. It was relocated to Ungersheim and rebuilt from 1985 to 1987.

The square building of rubble and a wooden upper floor stands in a walled garden and can be entered via a wooden bridge.

The top floor offers a beautiful view over the museum grounds.

FR: Le château au centre de l'Écomusée remonte à la fin du XVe siècle. Il faisait partie des fortifications de la ville de Mulhouse. Il a été transféré à Ungersheim de 1985 à 1987 et reconstruit.

Le bâtiment carré composé de gravats et d'un étage supérieur en bois se trouve dans un jardin clos de murs et peut être accessible via un pont en bois.

Le dernier étage offre une vue magnifique sur le parc du musée.

DE: Die Burg im Zentrum des Écomusée stammt ursprünglich aus dem späten 15. Jahrhundert. Sie war ein Teil der Stadtbefestigung von Mulhouse. Sie wurde von 1985 bis 1987 nach Ungersheim verlegt und wieder aufgebaut.

Das quadratische Gebäude aus Bruchsteinen und einem hölzernen Obergeschoss steht in einem ummauerten Garten und kann über eine Holzbrücke betreten werden.

Das oberste Stockwerk bietet einen schönen Ausblick über das Museumsgelände.
Accessibility: Full access