Former Normandy Inn - Galveston, TX
15R E 325962 N 3242432
Located at 1101 23rd St (Corner of 23rd and Ave K) is what Loop Net (1997) was called an "Incredible 1912 B&B". You can B (&B) the judge of that.

The Normandy Inn

Details for Neighborhood Surveys (Atlas Number 3004000863) (1969) from Texas Historic Sites Atlas states:

Large three-story frame house with a mansard roof incorporating the third story. The front elevation is L-shaped with an off-center one story porch. The porch wraps around the corner and has simple squared columns and a stick baluster which is repeated to form a balustrade and balcony at the second level. The story bays flank the center of each side of the main body of the building and there is a projecting three-story wing at the back.

From Historical Galveston Ghost Tours:
(visit link)

"Only one person ever liked living at the Normandy Inn and that was the man who brought Satanism to the island. One week after construction, a young boy threw himself out of the window… AND LIVED. When asked why he did such a thing, he replied, “Something evil was going to kill me”. Now The Normandy Inn has become a pilgrimage site for those who practice voodoo, black magic, Satanism and witch craft. Many sacrificial rituals have taken place here including… A HUMAN! To this day, it is still used as a portal the hell."

From Loop Net (1997)

NORMANDY INN BED & BREAKFAST (GALVESTON, TX)

DESCRIPTION
Incredible 1912 B&B turn-key, ready to go! Completely refurbished in 2005, including all electrical and plumbing. All original woodwork, wainscoating, etc. Six full ensuites with private baths, 3 with 2 bedrooms each. 23 rooms in all. Each suite has its own zoned a/c and heat. New roof in 02/07. Over 7800 square feet of gorgeous house, on 4 full city lots with off-street parking. Sellers offering the property FULLY FURNISHED with stunning antiques. Family situation is forcing sale - all offers considered. REDUCED!!!!

I-45 South turns into Broadway after crossing the Causeway. Make a right on 23rd, first block off Broadway.
Public access?:
NO TRESPASSING