First Baptist Church - Dallas, GA
A congregation that started in the 1850s, moved into this Gothic building in 1905.

County of church: Paulding County
Location of church: Main St. & Cooper Ave., Dallas
Architectural Style: Gothic

A church that began in the 1850s with 29 members now has a building that spans an entire city block.

In 1905, the congregation moved to its current location, a brick building on Main Street. Since that time, two additions have been made to the building—an education wing was built in 1940, and an annex was constructed in 1956.

This brick building was built to accommodate over 500 people..with tow towers. The left tower (south corner) is a look-out tower and the steeple is mounted atop this. The right tower (north side) is the bell tower...built with a combinations of bells. [ Hear Them Ring ].

The face of the building is dominated with a huge Gothic arched window. I spreads above the three entrance doors, in front of a three lane stairway.

The roof's Gothic pointed angles make the building jump into view.

Public/Private: Public