Drijfpaleis - Arnhem, Netherlands
Woonboot bed & breakfast Drijfpaleis op de Rijn in Arnhem, a houseboat in Arnhem on the Rhine
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

We spent 3 nights in this houseboat in may 2019. It was a little adventure to be in the very artistic and affectionately furnished room directly at the water. the owner is very nice and kind, the breakfast was brought into the room and was abundant and healthy, lots of fruit, cheese, vegan bread spread, jam and various chocolate sprinkles. The old town can be reached along the rhine with a walk of approx. 800 meters

"Welcome to bed and breakfast Drijfpaleis!

Come and stay in my romantic selfbuilt houseboat in fantasy-Italien styl. Here it always feels like holiday. Hidden behind a large mozaïek terras garden at the end of the quay only a stroll away from city life. Enjoy the peace of the streaming water, bread begging ducks and geese, fishing cormorants and sometimes a kingfisher. Passing cruise and cargoboats will rock the boat in a loving pace.

Romantic rooms

The bed and breakfast is perfect for a romantic stay for two, a honeymoon, a bithday cellebration or a surprice stay for your partner. The houseboot is also very suitable for a friends or familie outing, hire all the rooms and make it your own. You will feel far away and at home at the same time.
Location

Drijfpaleis is situated in the historic city centre, on the river Nederrijn, right at the end of the quay. From the boat it is just a nice stroll along the quay right into citylife with bars, restaurants, cinema’s, theaters, musea and shops. Central trainstation and busstation for city and regional busses and taxi’s all depart from the same place. It is just a 10 minute walk to the boat. The city of Arnhem is captured between our big rivers and the moraine Veluwe and Betuwe in province Gelderland.
Rooms

One twin and a double bed room and a kitchen for all to use with seats, a microwave and free coffee and tea. The big terras garden with lots of mozaiek has nice cosy corners to read and relax.

privat bathroom with shower
privat terras with seats and Rijn view
wifi
radio
tv with only 3 Dutch canals
safe
guide and maps of Arnhem and surroundings
pick-up with italian records…. and more but that you will have to find out for yourselfs

Information

Arrival: between 3.00 en 8.30 hours pm. (15.00-20.30)
Breakfast: I will bring it up to your room
Check-out: at 11.00 hours am"
Name: Drijfpaleis

Drijfpaleis
Boterdijk 13
Arnhem, Gelderland Netherlands
6812

Phone Number: +31 (0)6 107 027 96

Proprietor/Owner: Ruud Hilbrands

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: City

Special Features: Mosaiks and other Kind of art in, at and around the boathouse

Languages Spoken: dutch,

Area Attractions:
The old town provide a lot of historical buildings, churches, museums (See the many waymarks around) Burger' Zoo and the Openluchtmuseum are atractions which take some more time, our highlight was the visit on the Eusebiuskerk Tower using the elevator to get up. Fantastik view from there. There are also some geocaches in the city, virtuals as well and an easy to find letterbox,.....

Rating: