The Eyes of Ruthin, Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
The Eyes of Ruthin, St Peter's Square, Ruthin

Sir Hugh Middleton, who bought this
house in 1595, provided London with
its first supply of fresh water."

From wikipedia:-
"Seven Eyes (also known as the Myddleton Arms) is a Grade II* listed building in the community of Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales, which dates back to the 16th century. It was listed by Cadw (Reference Number 918). The property was acquired in 1595 by Sir Hugh Myddleton who provided London with its first fresh water supply and remodelled in the mid 17th century by Sir Richard Clough, in a similar fashion to his Bachegraig hall.

The multi-dormered tiled roof building, also known as "The Eyes of Ruthin" due to the seven dormer windows, originally framed with timber but replaced with brick in the late 18th century. The Dutch design, long, steeped roof is attributed to Sir Richard Clough, an Elizabethan merchant. It has four tiers of dormer windows, each at a different elevation, known locally as the seven eyes of Ruthin."
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ruthin Council

Individual Recognized: The Eyes of Ruthin