1897 - W. E. White Building - Stockton, Illinois
15T E 746529 N 4692975
This two-story Queen Anne red brick building is located at 100 North Main Street in Stockton, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The W.E. White Building, located at 100 North Main Street, Stockton, IL, is a late 19th century, two story Queen Anne styled commercial building. The brick structure built in 1897 is approximately twenty five feet in width and ninety nine feet in length. Located at the northwest corner of Front Avenue and Main Street in downtown Stockton, it is one of many commercial structures erected after the 1886 fire. Stockton is located approximately 25 miles southeast of Galena in Jo Daviess County, Illinois.

The twenty-five foot facade faces south looking out to Front Avenue. The building's exterior walls and foundation have a common bond brick pattern composed of six courses of stretchers to each course of headers and is darker on the front facade and a portion of the east facade towards the south. The front entrance sits diagonally on the southeast corner of the building. The eastern wall, running ninety-nine feet long, faces Main Street. Its parapet walls are highest at the south end of the eastern facade and get lower as you get further away from the front entrance. At the northern end of the wall, is the rear entrance to the business with a cast metal and plate glass store front. The west wall adjoins another building, the Stafford Building, built in 1897. The rear wall, facing north adjoins a one story brick structure approximately twenty feet by twenty-five feet in size.

- National Register Application

Year of construction: 1897