Liberty Fire House No.1 Bell Tower - Galena, Illinois
This one-story Italianate red brick building is located at 127 S Bench Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Old Fire House No. 1
Bench St.
Galena, Illinois

The Galena Foundation partnered with the Galena Fire Department and the City of Galena to restore the Old Fire House No. 1 on Bench Street next to the Washington Street Steps.

Constructed in 1851, Old Fire House No. 1 was built to serve the Liberty Engine Company No. 1. Built in the Italianate style, the structure is believed to be the oldest fire station in the state. Both the tower and the bell are original to the structure.

An additional collaboration restored Liberty, an original 1854 hand pumper, which arrived in Galena in early January 1855. Built by the Agnew Company in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, just 500 of these engines were built. It is reported that Liberty was kept in use for nearly 50 years. Liberty can be seen through the double glass doors on the front of the fire station.

- Galena Foundation Website

National Register Building Details