RM: 11095 - R.K.K. Broekhuizenvorst
R.K.K. Broekhuizenvorst
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

In Broekhuizenvorst staat de beeldbepalende Heilige Naam Jezuskerk in een historische omgeving van oude woningen en maaskeitjes. De oudste delen van de kerk stammen waarschijnlijk uit de 13e eeuw. De eerste vermelding dateert van 1214. Toen was de kerk nog toegewijd aan de Salvator Mundi, vanaf 1801 aan de heilige naam Jezus.

De kerk is in Gotische bouwstijl gebouwd. In november ’44 is de kerk geheel verwoest door terugtrekkende Duitse soldaten. De kerk is hierna weer opgebouwd en vergroot. Veel originele onderdelen van de kerk en de inventaris zijn ingepast in de opnieuw opgebouwde kerk.

Sinds enkele jaren is er in de zijkapel een Gedenkkapel ingericht voor de oud-inwoner bisschop Frans Schraven die in 1937 met 8 anderen in China werd vermoord.

Naast de ingang van het kerkhof, dat toegankelijk is via de gemetselde boog, staat de kosterswoning.

De kerk staat al sinds 1968 op de Monumentenlijst.

EN

In Broekhuizenvorst is the iconic Holy Name Jesus Church in a historic environment of old houses and boulders. The oldest parts of the church probably date from the 13th century. The first mention dates from 1214. At that time the church was still dedicated to the Salvator Mundi, from 1801 to the holy name of Jesus.

The church is built in Gothic style. In November 44 the church was completely destroyed by retreating German soldiers. The church was rebuilt and enlarged afterwards. Many original parts of the church and the inventory have been fitted into the reconstructed church.

Since a few years a memorial chapel has been set up in the side chapel for the former resident bishop Frans Schraven who was murdered in China with eight others in 1937.

Next to the entrance of the cemetery, which is accessible through the brick arch, is the sexton's house.

The church has been on the Monument List since 1968.

Monument Number: 11095