Theodorusmolen, Blitterswijck, Netherlands
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

Theodorus is de naam van een recent gebouwde molenromp die zich bevindt aan Boltweg 6, iets ten zuiden van Blitterswijck.

De molen werd gebouwd in 2005, en ze oogt als een achtkante rietgedekte beltmolen van het type bovenkruier. De molen, waarvan het achtkant om een staalconstructie werd gebouwd, mist de wieken en de schoren (in 2016) en dient slechts als restaurant en woonhuis.

De molen is vernoemd naar de vader van de eigenaar. Een voorgeschiedenis heeft ze niet. De verdwenen molens in Blitterswijck stonden op een andere plaats. Het hier beschreven bouwwerk is ook geen replica van een vroegere molen in deze plaats.

EN

Theodorus is the name of a recently built windmill hull located at Boltweg 6, just south of Blitterswijck.

The mill was built in 2005, and it looks like an octagonal thatched belt mill of the type top-down. The mill, the octagonal of which was built around a steel structure, lacks the blades and struts (in 2016) and only serves as a restaurant and residential home.

The mill is named after the owner's father. She doesn't have a history. The disappeared mills in Blitterswijck were in a different place. The building described here is also not a replica of a former mill in this place.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/2005

Purpose: Ornamental